Advertisement

Indiana Sports Talk

Indiana Sports Talk

Indiana Sports Talk with Coach Bob Lovell

List of Affilliates | Fridays and Saturdays from 9:30 to Midnight on Network Indiana Radio

It’s the most listened-to sportstalk show in the state of Indiana, and it’s really one of a kind.
Indiana Sports Talk features interviews with coaches, broadcasters and players, from high school to college to professional sports in the state of Indiana.  And that’s not all - our Scoreboard updates are heard every 15 minutes and are truly the star of the show.

 

AUDIO PODCASTS

Coach Bob Lovell

Bob Lovell, a Hall of Fame coach and broadcaster, begins his 21st year as the host of Indiana Sports Talk.  In that time, the show has grown from eight stations in 1994 to over forty state-wide.  Lovell's professional career began at his alma mater, Franklin College, where he was the Men's Basketball coach from 1977-81.  Two of his teams went to the NAIA National Tournament, with his 1980 team reaching the Sweet 16.  Lovell moved to IUPUI in the 1982-83 season, and during his twelve year stay, took two of his teams to the NAIA National Tournament, with is 1990 team reaching the Sweet 16.  For ten of his twelve years at IUPUI. Lovell was also the Director of Athletics and was inducted  into the IUPUI Athletics Hall of Fame in 1996.  Lovell was instrumental in the creation of Indiana Sports Talk which began in August 1994.  During his tenure on the show, Lovell has been honored as The Broadcaster of the Year by the Indiana Sportswriters and Sportscasters (1999),  the IBCA  Media Service Award (2001), the IFCA News Media Award (2002), the IHSAA Distinguished Media Award (2003), and in 2011 was inducted into the Indiana Sportswriters and Sportscasters Hall of Fame.  A graduate of Plainfield, Lovell was inducted into the Plainfield High School Hall of Fame in 2012.  He earned his BA in English at Franklin College and his MS in Education at Butler University.  In addition to hosting Indiana Sports Talk, Lovell is a Part-Time Instructor in the School of Physical Education at IUPUI.  He and his wife Penny reside in Franklin.

More posts from this author

IHSAA State Finals 1A- LINTON STOCKTON 34, PIONEER 20 FINAL 3A- FORT WAYNE CONCORDIA 56, LAWRENCEBURG 14 FINAL 5A-WESTFIELD 16, COLUMBUS EAST 13 FINAL
DIVISION I INDIANA 26, PURDUE 24 FINAL #12 SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA 45, NOTRE DAME 27 FINAL NAIA QUARTERFINALS EASTERN OREGON 17, MARIAN 0 FINAL SAINT FRANCIS 42, MORNINGSIDE 35 FINAL
Class 2A Indianapolis Ritter R aiders (11-4) 28 Eastbrook Panthers (13-2) 6 Ritter WR Brad Bacon: First play of game - 72 yard rushing TD (only carry); 3 catches - 123 yards receiving. Eastbrook’s John Ragan was named the Blake Ress Mental Attitude Award winner for Class 2A...
DIVISION I #7 WISCONSIN 49, PURDUE 20 FINAL #3 MICHIGAN 20, INDIANA 10 FINAL VIRGINIA TECH 34, NOTRE DAME 31 FINAL DIVISION III PLAYOFFS-FIRST ROUND #5 NORTH CENTRAL 41, ROSE-HULMAN 7 FINAL NAIA PLAYOFFS-FIRST ROUND MARIAN 32, ROBERT MORRIS 7 FINAL SAINT FRANCIS 79, MISSOURI...
CLASS 6A SEMISTATES Carmel 21 Penn 10 Center Grove 42 Ben Davis 22 CLASS 5A SEMISTATES Westfield 23 Fort Wayne Snider 17 Columbus East 35 Bloomington South 15 CLASS 4A SEMISTATES NorthWood 21 Lowell 14 Indianapolis Roncalli 24 East Central 21 CLASS 3A SEMISTATES Fort Wayne...
Penn at Carmel 7:30 pm 6A Center Grove at Ben Davis 7:00 pm Fort Wayne Snider at Westfield 7:30 pm 5A Columbus East at Bloomington South 7:00 pm NorthWood at Lowell 7:30 pm 4A Indianapolis Roncalli at East Central 7:30 pm Fort Wayne Concordia at Garrett 7:00 pm 3A Brownstown...
DIVISION I NORTHWESTERN 45, PURDUE 17 FINAL #10 PENN STATE 45, INDIANA 31 FINAL DRAKE 28, BUTLER 14 FINAL VALPARAISO 42, JACKSONVILLE 39 FINAL #4 NORTH DAKOTA STATE 41, INDIANA STATE 17 FINAL NOTRE DAME 44, ARMY 6 FINAL DIVISION II UINDY 21, SAINT JOSEPH'S 16 FINAL DIVISION III...
DIVISION I NAVY 28, NOTRE DAME 27 FINAL INDIANA 33. RUTGERS 27 FINAL MOREHEAD STATE 54, BUTLER 28 FINAL DAYTON 37, VALPARAISO 21 FINAL NORTHERN IOWA 39, INDIANA STATE 6 FINAL MINNESOTA 44, PURDUE 31 FINAL DIVISION II TRUMAN STATE 23, SAINT JOSEPH'S 3 FINAL UINDY 16, MISSOURI S...
Crown Point 24 Merrillville 19 Penn 42 LaPorte 21 Homestead 52 Warsaw 27 Carmel 23 Fishers 10 Ben Davis 47 Avon 40 Indianapolis Cathedral 20 Lawrence Central 17 OT Warren Central 50 Southport 20 Center Grove 41 Columbus North 14 Mishawaka 18 Michigan City 7 Fort Wayne Snider 56...