Advertisement

Indiana Sports Talk

Indiana Sports Talk

Indiana Sports Talk with Coach Bob Lovell

List of Affilliates | Fridays and Saturdays from 9:30 to Midnight on Network Indiana Radio

It’s the most listened-to sportstalk show in the state of Indiana, and it’s really one of a kind.
Indiana Sports Talk features interviews with coaches, broadcasters and players, from high school to college to professional sports in the state of Indiana.  And that’s not all - our Scoreboard updates are heard every 15 minutes and are truly the star of the show.

 

AUDIO PODCASTS

Coach Bob Lovell

Bob Lovell, a Hall of Fame coach and broadcaster, begins his 21st year as the host of Indiana Sports Talk.  In that time, the show has grown from eight stations in 1994 to over forty state-wide.  Lovell's professional career began at his alma mater, Franklin College, where he was the Men's Basketball coach from 1977-81.  Two of his teams went to the NAIA National Tournament, with his 1980 team reaching the Sweet 16.  Lovell moved to IUPUI in the 1982-83 season, and during his twelve year stay, took two of his teams to the NAIA National Tournament, with is 1990 team reaching the Sweet 16.  For ten of his twelve years at IUPUI. Lovell was also the Director of Athletics and was inducted  into the IUPUI Athletics Hall of Fame in 1996.  Lovell was instrumental in the creation of Indiana Sports Talk which began in August 1994.  During his tenure on the show, Lovell has been honored as The Broadcaster of the Year by the Indiana Sportswriters and Sportscasters (1999),  the IBCA  Media Service Award (2001), the IFCA News Media Award (2002), the IHSAA Distinguished Media Award (2003), and in 2011 was inducted into the Indiana Sportswriters and Sportscasters Hall of Fame.  A graduate of Plainfield, Lovell was inducted into the Plainfield High School Hall of Fame in 2012.  He earned his BA in English at Franklin College and his MS in Education at Butler University.  In addition to hosting Indiana Sports Talk, Lovell is a Part-Time Instructor in the School of Physical Education at IUPUI.  He and his wife Penny reside in Franklin.

More posts from this author

DIVISION I NOTRE DAME 50, SYRACUSE 33 FINAL SAN DIEGO 44, BUTLER 10 FINAL MOREHEAD STATE 29, VALPARAISO 26 FINAL MISSOURI STATE 45, #24 INDIANA STATE 24 FINAL MARYLAND 50, PURDUE 7 FINAL NORTHERN ILLINOIS 31, BALL STATE 24 FINAL INDIANA 24, #17 MICHIGAN STATE 21 FINAL/OT...
Adams Central 42 Southern Wells 7 Andrean 20 Kankakee Valley 0 Angola 42 Prairie Heights 0 Attica 33 Covington 20 Bloomington South 23 Terre Haute North 21 Boone Grove 26 Hammond Noll 14 Bremen 27 South Bend Washington 21 OT Brownsburg 38 Zionsville 25 Brownstown Central 57...
Alexandria Elwood 7:00 PM Anderson Prep Academy North Decatur 7:00 PM Angola Prairie Heights 7:00 PM Attica Covington 7:00 PM Avon Westfield 7:00 PM Bellmont New Haven 7:00 PM Ben Davis Carmel 7:00 PM Brebeuf Jesuit Guerin Catholic 7:00 PM Bremen South Bend Washington 7:00 PM...
DIVISION I PURDUE 24, NEVADA 14 FINAL VALPARAISO 24, DAVIDSON 20 FINAL INDIANA STATE 34, ILLINOIS STATE 31 FINAL WAKE FOREST 33, INDIANA 28 FINAL DUKE 38, NOTRE DAME 35 FINAL CAMPBELL 33, BUTLER 27 FINAL/OT BALL STATE 31, FLORIDA ATLANTIC 27 FINAL DIVISION II MISSOURI S&T 54...
Adams Central 45 South Adams 14 Alexandria 39 Blackford 38 Andrean 52 Highland 28 Angola 20 Fairfield 12 Avon 38 Fishers 3 Bedford North Lawrence 41 Jennings County 23 Beech Grove 40 Monrovia 28 Ben Davis 41 Lawrence North 14 Bloomington South 49 Terre Haute South 24 Bluffton 26...
Decatur Central Plainfield 6:00 PM Adams Central South Adams 7:00 PM Anderson Prep Academy Traders Point Christian 7:00 PM Attica North Vermillion 7:00 PM Bedford North Lawrence Jennings County 7:00 PM Blackford Alexandria 7:00 PM Bloomington North Perry Meridian 7:00 PM...
Adams Central 35 Heritage 6 Andrean 55 Hobart 28 Angola 56 Lakeland 14 Beech Grove 47 Indianapolis Howe 33 Bloom Twp. (Ill.) 41 Hammond Gavit 8 Bloomington South 49 Southport 35 Boonville 41 Tell City 14 Brebeuf Jesuit 21 Culver Academy 10 Breese Mater Dei (Ill.) 20 Mount Carmel...
North Vermillion Riverton Parke 6:00 PM South Bend Washington South Bend Riley 6:00 PM Turkey Run Rockville 6:00 PM Goshen Concord 6:15 PM Adams Central Heritage 7:00 PM Alexandria Madison-Grant 7:00 PM Anderson Harrison (West Lafayette) 7:00 PM Angola Lakeland 7:00 PM Avon...
DIVISION I CINCINNATI 38, PURDUE 20 FINAL MINNESOTA 58, INDIANA STATE 28 FINAL SACRED HEART 42, VALPARAISO 14 FINAL #18 NOTRE DAME 39, NEVADA 10 FINAL INDIANA 30, BALL STATE 20 FINAL BUTLER 59, FRANKLIN 14 FINAL DIVISION II ST. JOSEPH'S 13, ALDERSON BROADDUS 6 FINAL MARIAN 38,...